Fourth-degree arson is a class 4 felony if you endanger a person. Otherwise, the penalties depend on the value of the property endangered.
[…] - Third-degree arson (CRS 18-4-104)
- Criminal mischief (CRS 18-4-501)
Additional Resources
For more in-depth information on arson laws, refer to these scholarly articles:
- The Evolution of Fire Investigation and its Impact on Arson Cases – Criminal Justice.
- The Metamorphosis of the Law of Arson – Missouri Law Review.
- Assessment, Treatment and Sentencing of Arson Offenders: An Overview – Psychiatry, Psychology, and Law.
- Legal Aspects of Arson – Journal of Criminal Law, Criminology & Police Science.
- The Crime of Arson – Journal of Criminal Law & Criminology.
Legal References:
- § 18-4-105 CRS. The full language of the code section reads as follows:
(1) A person who knowingly or recklessly starts or maintains a fire or causes an explosion, on his own property or that of another, and by so doing places another in danger of death or serious bodily injury or places any building or occupied structure of another in danger of damage commits fourth degree arson.
(2) Fourth degree arson is a class 4 felony if a person is thus endangered.
(3) Fourth degree arson is:
(a) A petty offense if only property is thus endangered and the value of the property is less than three hundred dollars;
(b) A class 2 misdemeanor if only property is thus endangered and the value of the property is three hundred dollars or more but less than one thousand dollars;
(c) A class 1 misdemeanor if only property is thus endangered and the value of the property is one thousand dollars or more but less than two thousand dollars;
(d) A class 6 felony if only property is thus endangered and the value of the property is two thousand dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars;
(e) A class 5 felony if only property is thus endangered and the value of the property is five thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand dollars;
(f) A class 4 felony if only property is thus endangered and the value of the property is twenty thousand dollars or more but less than one hundred thousand dollars;
(g) A class 3 felony if only property is thus endangered and the value of the property is one hundred thousand dollars or more but less than one million dollars; and
(h) A class 2 felony if only property is thus endangered and the value of the property is one million dollars or more.
(4) Repealed.(5) It shall not be an arson offense pursuant to this section if:
(a) A person starts and maintains a fire as a controlled agricultural burn in a reasonably cautious manner; and
(b) No person suffers any of the following as a result of the fire:
(I) Bodily injury;
(II) Serious bodily injury; or
(III) Death.