Fourth-degree arson is a class 4 felony if you endanger a person. Otherwise, the penalties depend on the value of the property endangered.
[…] According to CRS § 18-4-105, 4th-degree arson in Colorado is when a person “knowingly or recklessly starts or maintains a fire or causes an explosion, on his own property or that of another, and by so doing places another in danger of death or serious bodily injury or places any building or occupied structure of another in danger of damage.”
Fourth-degree arson is a class 4 felony if you endanger a person. Otherwise, the penalties depend on the value of the property endangered.
There are 4 degrees of arson (from most serious to least serious), as the following table spells out:
Colorado Arson Crime | Penalties (generally) |