There are 4 degrees of arson total (from most serious to least serious):
[…] According to Colorado Revised Statutes § 18-4-104, “a person who, by means of fire or explosives, intentionally damages any property with intent to defraud commits third degree arson.” This offense is treated as a class 5 felony carrying 1 to 3 years in prison.
There are 4 degrees of arson total (from most serious to least serious):
Colorado arson crime | Penalties (generally) |