Examples
[…] Updated
Vehicle Code 14601.1(a) VC is the California statute that makes it illegal for a person knowingly to drive in California with a suspended or revoked driver’s license. This offense is a misdemeanor that can carry up to 6 months of jail time and a fine of up to $1000 plus court costs.
14601.1 VC states that “(a) No person shall drive a motor vehicle when his or her driving privilege is suspended or revoked for any reason other than those listed in Section 14601, 14601.2, or 14601.5, if the person so driving has knowledge of the suspension or revocation. Knowledge shall be conclusively presumed if mailed notice has been given by the department to the person pursuant to Section 13106. The presumption established by this subdivision is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.”
Examples
- driving a car after having a license suspended for DUI (a crime under Vehicle Code 23152a VC).
- operating a vehicle after a license revocation for being a habitual traffic offender.
- driving during a period of suspension for refusing to submit to a chemical test.
Defenses