Common examples of insurance fraud include:
[…] Penal Code § 550 PC makes it a crime if you “knowingly present, or cause to be presented, any false claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a contract of insurance.” A conviction is a felony punishable by up to 5 years in jail.
Common examples of insurance fraud include:
- presenting multiple claims for the same loss,
- staging an accident while engaging in a scheme to defraud an auto insurer,
- altering the receipts or inflating the costs of repairs,