The offense is a wobbler, meaning the charges can be filed as a
[…] Penal Code § 530.5 PC makes it a crime to use someone else’s personal identifying information “for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person.” This is commonly referred to as identity theft.
The offense is a wobbler, meaning the charges can be filed as a
- misdemeanor or
- a felony.
A conviction is punishable by 3 years in jail or prison.
Personal identifying information includes things such as:
- names,