In California, identity theft is a wobbler. This means the charges can be filed as either a:
[…] California Penal Code § 530.5 PC prohibits identity theft, which is using someone else’s personal identifying information “for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without that person’s consent.”
In California, identity theft is a wobbler. This means the charges can be filed as either a:
- misdemeanor carrying up to 1 year in jail and/or $1,000, or
- felony carrying 16 months, 2 years, or 3 years in jail and/or up to $10,000.