Examples
[…] Penal Code § 217.1 PC defines the crime of assaulting a public official, which is when the assault occurs “in retaliation for or to prevent the performance of the victim’s official duties”. The charge can be filed as a misdemeanor or a felony and carries a maximum sentence of up to 3 years in jail time and a fine of up to $10,000.00.
Examples
- throwing a chair at a public defender.
- threatening to use pepper spray on a city council member.