This article will explore the consequences of a felony conviction in California. Specifically, we will discuss the effects of a felony on:
[…] - People v. Ansell (2001) 25 Cal.4th 868, 891. (“However, regardless of which statutory application procedure is used, and notwithstanding any recommendation by the superior court, the pardon decision is discretionary, and rests ultimately with the Governor.”) See also California Penal Code 4800 PC — Constitutional authority. (“The general authority to grant reprieves, pardons and commutations of sentence is conferred upon the Governor by Section 8 of Article V of the Constitution of the State of California.”) See also California Constitution, Article V, Section 8. (“SEC. 8. (a) Subject to application procedures provided by statute, the Governor, on conditions the Governor deems proper, may grant a reprieve, [California Governor’s] pardon, and commutation, after sentence, except in case of impeachment. The Governor shall report to the Legislature each reprieve, pardon, and commutation granted, stating the pertinent facts and the reasons for granting it. The Governor may not grant a pardon or commutation to a person twice convicted of a felony except on recommendation of the Supreme Court, 4 judges concurring.”) See also California Penal Code 4802 PC — Application of second offender; reference.