If you get convicted of a first-time DUI in Colorado, you are facing:
[…] - Underage drinking and driving laws – An informational guide for motorists younger than 21 arrested for driving with a BAC of .02% to .05%
- 20 ways to beat a Colorado DUI or DWAI – A guide to challenging drunk driving allegations in all types of circumstances
Legal References
- C.R.S. 42-4-1301(1)(a)
- C.R.S. 42-4-1301(1)(b)
- C.R.S. 42-1-102(68.5)
- C.R.S. 42-2-126(4)(d)(II)(A)
- C.R.S. 42-4-1301(1)(a)
- C.R.S. 42-4-1301(1)(e)
- C.R.S. 42-4-1301(6)(a)(IV)
- C.R.S. 42-2-125(5)(b)(II)
- C.R.S. 42-2-125(5)(b)
- C.R.S. 42-2-127 – Authority to suspend a license.
- C.R.S. 42-4-1301.1 Expressed consent for the taking of blood, breath, urine, or saliva sample – testing.
- C.R.S. 42-4-1301(6)(d)
- C.R.S. 42-1-102(68.5)(a) (“‘Persistent drunk driver’ means any person who… (IV) Refuses to take or complete, or to cooperate in the completing of, a test of his or her blood, breath, saliva, or urine as required by sections C.R.S. 18-3-106(4) or 18-3-205(4), or section 42-4-1301.1(2).”). C.R.S. 42-2-126(B). C.R.S. 42-2-132.5. See Colorado Department of Revenue, Division of Motor Vehicles, SR-22 and Insurance Information.
- C.R.S. 42-2-132.5(4)(II)(A). SB21-055.
- C.R.S. 42-2-132.5(7) – Licensing sanctions for violating the interlock restrictions.
- C.R.S. 42-4-1301(1)(j)