The offense can be prosecuted as
[…] - you were a victim of mistaken identity, and the police arrested you thinking you were the real culprit (which can happen in large crowds).
4. Related offenses
Three Colorado crimes that are frequently charged along with disorderly conduct (depending on the case) include:
- harassment (CRS 18-9-111) – intentionally bothering someone through repeated contact, taunting, or following in public
- menacing (CRS 18-3-206) – using threats to place others in fear of serious injury or death
- trespass – unlawfully going on – or remaining on – another person’s property
Legal References
- C.R.S. 18-9-106. The language of the statute reads as follows:
(1) A person commits disorderly conduct if he or she intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:
(a) Makes a coarse and obviously offensive utterance, gesture, or display in a public place and the utterance, gesture, or display tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace; or(b) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2000, p. 708, § 39, effective July 1, 2000.)
(c) Makes unreasonable noise in a public place or near a private residence that he has no right to occupy; or
(d) Fights with another in a public place except in an amateur or professional contest of athletic skill; or
(e) Not being a peace officer, discharges a firearm in a public place except when engaged in lawful target practice or hunting or the ritual discharge of blank ammunition cartridges as an attendee at a funeral for a deceased person who was a veteran of the armed forces of the United States; or
(f) Not being a peace officer, displays a real or simulated firearm, displays any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a firearm, or represents verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a firearm in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm and does alarm another person.
(2) Repealed.
(3) (a) An offense pursuant to subsection (1)(a) or (1)(c) of this section is a petty offense; except that, if the offense is committed with intent to disrupt, impair, or interfere with a funeral, or with intent to cause severe emotional distress to a person attending a funeral, it is a class 2 misdemeanor.
(b) An offense pursuant to subsection (1)(d) of this section is a petty offense.
(c) An offense pursuant to subsection (1)(f) of this section is a class 2 misdemeanor.
(d) An offense pursuant to subsection (1)(e) of this section is a class 1 misdemeanor.
See also People in Interest of R.C., 411 P.3d 1105 (COA 2016); Brandt v. City of Westminster, 300 F. Supp. 3d 1259 (D. Colo. 2018); Hansen v. People, 190 Colo. 457, 548 P.2d 1278 (1976).