After the attorney examines each witness, the other side’s attorney is given an opportunity to cross-examine the witness.
[…] However, this limitation only kicks in after both attorneys have had one full opportunity to inquire about any testimony that they wish.
The Judge Can Ask Additional Questions
But if the judge has additional questions or believes that more testimony is necessary to help get at the truth of a given issue, he or she may question the witness themselves. A judge can even call witnesses on their own in some circumstances.
California Evidence Code section 775 provides:
“The court, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, may call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to the action, and the parties may object to the questions asked and the evidence adduced the same as if such witnesses were called and examined by an adverse party. Such witnesses may be cross-examined by all parties to the action in such order as the court directs.”
The California Supreme Court explained why judges can and should question witnesses at a criminal trial: