The language of ARS § 13-2006 reads as follows:
[…] ARS § 13-2006 is the Arizona statute that defines the crime of criminal impersonation. You commit this offense if you assume a false identity intending to defraud or trick someone. A violation of this law is a Class 6 felony punishable by up to two years in state prison.
The language of ARS § 13-2006 reads as follows:
A. A person commits criminal impersonation by:
1. Assuming a false identity with the intent to defraud another; or
2. Pretending to be a representative of some person or organization with the intent to defraud; or
3. Pretending to be, or assuming a false identity of, an employee or a representative of some person or organization with the intent to induce another person to provide or allow access to property. This paragraph does not apply to peace officers in the performance of their duties.
B. Criminal impersonation is a class 6 felony.
Examples:
- using someone else’s social security number for employment reasons.
- putting another person’s credit card number in a written instrument to secure an advancement of money.
- giving a police officer a friend’s name and contact information in order to avoid a ticket.
Defenses
Criminal defense lawyers draw upon several legal strategies to help clients contest criminal impersonation charges. A few common ones include showing that:
- the accused did not act with an intent to defraud someone,
- the defendant was falsely accused, and/or
- law enforcement violated one of the defendant’s constitutional rights.
Penalties
A violation of this criminal code section is a Class 6 felony (as opposed to a misdemeanor offense). The crime is punishable by:
- custody in state prison for up to two years, and/or
- a maximum fine of $150,000.