How to get a green card (lawful permanent residence) in Las Vegas Nevada?


A green card gives foreigners "legal permanent resident" (LPR) status in the United States. Non-citizens who have green cards may live and work in the U.S. on a permanent basis, and eventually they may be able to become naturalized citizens. Immigrants in Nevada typically obtain LPR status though either (1) family-based sponsors or (2) work-based sponsors.

Below our Las Vegas green card attorneys answer frequently-asked-questions about achieving legal permanent resident status in Nevada. Click on a question to go to that topic.

Greencard

1. Am I eligible for legal permanent resident status in Nevada?

There are several different ways that an individual can obtain a green card. The majority of individuals receive LPR status through sponsorship by (1) a family member, or (2) an employer located in the U.S. Others are granted this classification through refugee status or asylum. While sponsorship is typically required, the foreigner may be able to file on his/her own behalf in some special circumstances.

1.1. Green cards through family sponsorship in Las Vegas

A foreigner may be eligible for legal permanent residence through family-based sponsorship if he/she is either of the following:

  • An immediate relative of a U.S. citizen. “Immediate relative” is defined as spouses, unmarried children under the age of 21, and parents of U.S. citizen petitioners that are 21 or older.
  • A family member of a U.S. citizen who fits into a particular preference category. These categories include: unmarried sons or daughters over the age of 21, married children of any age, and brothers and sisters of U.S. citizen petitioners that are 21 years of age or older.
  • A family member of a current green card holder. This category includes spouses and unmarried children of the sponsoring green card holder.
  • A member of another special category. This additional category includes, but is not limited, to battered spouses or children and any individual born to a foreign diplomat in the U.S.

Learn about how spousal visas can lead to LPR status in Nevada.

1.2. Green cards through employment sponsorship in Las Vegas

A foreigner may be eligible for legal permanent residence through the sponsorship of an employer or a future employer (based on a job offer of employment). The most common types of employer sponsorship is:

  • Green card through a job offer. In most cases, the individual will need to have the potential employer submit a labor certification and also file a Form I-140 on his/her behalf. An I-140 form is also known as an Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker form.
  • Green card through investment. An individual may be eligible to receive a green card if she is an investor or entrepreneur who is making an investment in an enterprise that creates new jobs in the U.S. (Learn more about EB-5 visas.)
  • Green card through self-petition. Under the right circumstances, a non-citizen may be able to file on her own behalf (“self-petition”). Typically this option is reserved for those who are considered to be “Aliens of Extraordinary Ability” or individuals who are recipients of a National Interest Waiver. (Learn more about EB-1 visas.)
  • Green card through special categories of jobs. If the individual holds a job that is considered to be specialized by the U.S. government, she may receive a green card based on that position. The role could be a past or current position. Common jobs that fall into this category include: broadcasters and religious workers. (Learn more about EB-4 visas.)

Learn more about how employment visas can lead to LPR status in Nevada.

Some other ways to obtain legal permanent status in the U.S. include the diversity lottery and VAWA protection.

2. How do I apply for a green card in Nevada?

Green_20card

In general, a non-citizen may apply for a green card only after he/she gets an immigrant visa and "visa immigrant number." Then he/she can submit the I-485 Form to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to petition for legal permanent resident status.

Note that petitioning for LPR while the foreigner is in the U.S. is called "adjustment of status." Conversely, petitioning for LPR while the foreigner is not in the U.S. is called "consular processing." But the end result of consular processing and adjustment of status is the same--the foreigner getting a green card. Applicants can even switch between consular processing and adjustment of status if they move to or from the U.S. while the green card petition is pending.

Nevada has two immigration offices that offer fingerprinting: Las Vegas immigration office, and Reno immigration office.

3. How long does it take to get a green card?

Consular processing (applying for a green card while outside the U.S.) usually takes four to six months, and in some cases employer sponsors can expedite the process to a matter of days. Adjustment of status (applying for a green card while in the U.S.) usually takes longer, often a year or more.

4. How much does it cost to get a green card?

In most cases, the I-485 form filing fee is $1,140 plus a biometrics fee of $85. For the specific fee schedule from the USCIS website, see below:

Green_20card_20fees

5. Do green cards expire?

Most green cards have to be renewed after ten years. (Learn about green card renewal procedures.) Legal permanent residents may always lose their LPR status and be deported from the U.S. if they are ever convicted of certain deportable offenses. And note that green card-holders who need to leave the U.S. for emergency purposes may have trouble returning to the country unless they are approved for emergency travel first.

Recall that many legal permanent residents will eventually be eligible to become full-fledged U.S. citizens. Learn about naturalization in Nevada.

Rx-call-help4-optimized
Call 702-333-3673 for a Nevada immigration law attorney today.

Call a Nevada immigration attorney...

If you or a loved one is seeking legal permanent residence in Nevada, our Las Vegas immigration attorneys can help. Call us at 702-DEFENSE (702-333-3673) for a FREE consultation on getting a green card.

Free attorney consultations...

Our attorneys want to hear your side of the story. Contact us 24/7 to schedule a FREE consultation with a criminal defense lawyer. We may be able to get your charges reduced or even dismissed altogether. And if necessary, we will champion your case all the way to trial.

Office Locations

Shouse Law Group has multiple locations all across California, Nevada, and Colorado. Click Office Locations to find out which office is right for you.

Regain peace of mind...

Our defense attorneys understand that being accused of a crime is one of the most difficult times of your life. Rely on us to zealously and discreetly protect your rights and to fight for the most favorable resolution possible.

To contact us, please select your state:

Call us 24/7 (855) 396-0370