Colorado DUI
[…] It is normal to be frightened and overwhelmed following an arrest. Therefore our lawyers are devoted to demystifying major topics in Colorado criminal defense law.
24/7 Help:
(303) 222-0330
Please note: Our firm only handles criminal and DUI cases, and only in California. We do not handle any of the following cases:
And we do not handle any cases outside of California.
Call Us NowIt is a Colorado crime to receive property that you know to be stolen, even if you played no part in actually stealing the items. The penalties depend on the value of the stolen property you receive:
CRS § 18-4-404 states that:
Every person who obtains control over any stolen thing of value, knowing the thing of value to have been stolen by another, may be tried, convicted, and punished whether or not the principal is charged, tried, or convicted.
In this article, our Denver Colorado criminal defense attorneys will discuss:
Receipt of stolen property is taking possession of items you know have been stolen.1
Example: Henry tells his brother that he just stole an iPhone from a lady’s purse, and he asks the brother to hold onto it for him.