In this article, our Denver Colorado criminal defense lawyers will address:
[…] - up to 12 months in jail and
- a fine of up to $1,000.
The court does have the discretion to impose alternative sentencing, depending on the nature of the offense. However, a second or subsequent conviction of defacing property is a class 1 misdemeanor, which may result in up to 18 months in jail.
In addition to fines, you also may be ordered to pay restitution for the damaged property. Note that anyone who aids or permits the defacing of public or private property can also be criminally charged.
5. Defacing posted notice, C.R.S. 18-4-510
Under C.R.S. 18-4-510, “any person who knowingly marks, destroys, or removes any posted notice authorized by law commits a class 1 petty offense.”
Public notices are intended to give notice to the public about government actions, business changes, or other required information. A notice could indicate that:
- a building is going to be torn down,
- a business is getting a liquor license, or
- a residential property is going to be sold.