Examples
[…] - disturb,
- any lawful public meeting or assembly.
If such meeting is a religious service, then the crime is charged under Penal Code 302.
5.3. Hate crimes
California’s hate crime laws impose punishment for harming, threatening or harassing someone because of the person’s
- disability,
- gender
- nationality,
- race or ethnicity,
- sexual orientation, or
- religion.
These laws punish you for:
- harming or harassing people because of their religious beliefs,
- and not for disturbing them during a religious service.
Legal References:
- California Penal Code section 302 PC. The language of the code section reads as follows:
302. (a) Every person who intentionally disturbs or disquiets any assemblage of people met for religious worship at a tax-exempt place of worship, by profane discourse, rude or indecent behavior, or by any unnecessary noise, either within the place where the meeting is held, or so near it as to disturb the order and solemnity of the meeting, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail for a period not exceeding one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(b) A court may require performance of community service of not less than 50 hours and not exceeding 80 hours as an alternative to imprisonment or a fine.
(c) In addition to the penalty set forth in subdivision (a), a person who has suffered a previous conviction of a violation of this section or Section 403, shall be required to perform community service of not less than 120 hours and not exceeding 160 hours.
(d) The existence of any fact which would bring a person under subdivision (c) or (d) shall be alleged in the complaint, information, or indictment and either:
(1) Admitted by the defendant in open court.
(2) Found to be true by a jury trying the issue of guilt.
(3) Found to be true by the court where guilt is established by a plea of guilty or nolo contendere.
(4) Found to be true by trial by the court sitting without a jury.
(e) Upon conviction of any person under this section for disturbances of religious worship, the court may, in accordance with the performance of community service imposed under this section, consistent with public safety interests and with the victim’s consent, order the defendant to perform a portion of, or all of, the required community service at the place where the disturbance of religious worship occurred.
(f) The court may waive the mandatory minimum requirements for community service whenever it is in the interest of justice to do so.