When you allegedly commit a crime in another state, or suffer a conviction in another state and either
[…] The warrant must substantially recite the facts necessary to the validity of its issuance. The provisions of Section 850 shall be applicable to such warrant, except that it shall not be necessary to include a warrant number, address, or description of the subject, provided that a complaint under Section 1551 is then pending against the subject.”)
- See also California Penal Code 1551 PC – Complaint against fugitive; magistrate’s warrant; attaching certified copy of complaint and affidavit to warrant. (“(a) Whenever any person within this State is charged by a verified complaint before any magistrate of this State with the commission of any crime in any other State, or, with having been convicted of a crime in that State and having escaped from confinement, or having violated the terms of his bail, probation or parole; or (b) whenever complaint is made before any magistrate in this State setting forth on the affidavit of any credible person in another State that a crime has been committed in such other State and that the accused has been charged in such State with the commission of the crime, or that the accused has been convicted of a crime in that State and has escaped from bail, probation or parole and is believed to be in this State; then the magistrate shall issue a warrant directed to any peace officer commanding him to apprehend the person named therein, wherever he may be found in this State, and to bring him before the same or any other magistrate who is available in or convenient of access to the place where the arrest is made [in order to complete extradition from California]. A certified copy of the sworn charge or complaint and affidavit upon which the warrant is issued shall be attached to the warrant.”)
- See also California Penal Code 1549.2 PC – Governor’s warrant; direction; recitals.