Posted on
[…] Posted on
California Labor Code § 2802 is the statute that requires employers to reimburse workers for “all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties.” Employers that fail to do so can face a wage and hour lawsuit.
The statute allows employees to recover attorneys’ fees, in addition to reimbursement.
If the violation is widespread, employees can form a class action.
Are California employers required to reimburse workers for business expenses?