When possessing counterfeit money is illegal | When it is legal |
[…] - you knew that it was fake,
- you used it to purchase goods or services, and
- you did so with the intent of defrauding someone.[1]
It is up to the prosecutor to prove each of these elements beyond a reasonable doubt.
The key aspect is that you knowingly use it in order to defraud.
Money is “counterfeit” if it is fake, but appears to be real enough that it would deceive an ordinary person.
State and federal offenses
Knowingly using counterfeit money to defraud someone is typically a state crime. Actually counterfeiting the money is a federal offense, and also often a state one.
According to 18 U.S.C. 471, the main federal counterfeiting law:
“Whoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”[2]
This offense is prosecuted by the Secret Service.[3]
Counterfeiting money is also often a state crime. It is typically covered by the criminal statute that prohibits forgery.