How to get "L-1 Visas" in Los Angeles, California
(8 C.F.R. § 214.2(l))
Explained by Los Angeles Immigration Attorneys and Services

Foreigners may get L-1 visas to work temporarily for their employer in California if they:

  1. are managers, executives, or have specialized knowledge, and
  2. worked abroad for their employer for at least one (1) year within the previous three (3) years.

Examples of companies that sponsor these foreign "intracompany transferees" to work in California on L-1 visas include Apple, Walt Disney, and Qualcomm.

L-1 visas are non-immigrant visas that last for up to seven (7) years. The visa holders' families may come with them to the U.S. on L-2 visas.

In this article our Los Angeles L-1 visa attorneys discuss temporary worker visas including application processes, costs, and time frames. Click on a question to jump directly to the question.

Managers
L-1 visas are non-immigrant employment visas meant for higher level workers.

1. Am I eligible for an L-1 visa in Los Angeles, California?

Both the U.S. employer and foreign employee have to meet certain requirements in order for the foreigner to receive an L-1 visa...

The first criteria is that the foreign employer and U.S.-based office are related as either:

  • parent and subsidiary,
  • sister companies,
  • branch and headquarters, or
  • affiliates

The second criteria is that the foreign employee must have been continuously employed abroad by the same employer for one (1) year within the last three (3) years.

Note that there are two types of L-1 visas available for employees of qualified foreign companies:

  1. L-1A visas for employees in a managerial or executive capacity, and
  2. L-1B visas for employees in a position requiring specialized knowledge.

2. What is the application process for L-1 visas?

Visa 20application

First the U.S. employer must obtain labor certification from the Department of Labor (DOL) and file Form 1-129 with USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services). Only then may the non-citizen employee apply for the L-1 visa using Form DS-160.

The non-citizen employee will probably have to attend a visa interview with a consular officer and bring the following documentation:

  • passport;
  • Form DS-160 and payment receipt;
  • passport photo; and
  • possibly Form I-129S

3. What is the fee for L-1 visas?

Employers generally cover the cost for L-1 visas. The price is $190 for an L-1 visa. Note that there is a USCIS Fraud Prevention and Detection Fee of $500.

Gavel 20passport

4. How long do L-1 visas last?

L-1A visas last a maximum of seven (7) years. L-1B visas last a maximum of five (5) years.

5. How soon can I get an L-1 visa?

If the USCIS already approved the U.S. employer for a "Blanket L Petition" (using Form I-129S), the L-1 visa can be issued in a matter of days. Otherwise, it typically takes up to four (4) months to get an L-1 visa.

6. Can my family come with me to California on an L-1 visa?

An L-1 visa holder's spouse and unmarried children under 21 can apply for L-2 visas to come to the U.S. as well.

Rx call help4 optimized
Call our California immigration attorneys at (855) 396-0370 for a FREE consultation.

Call a California immigration lawyer...

If you need an L-1 visa or other immigration help in California, phone (855) 396-0370 for a free meeting with our Los Angeles immigration attorneys.

Go to our California visa main page.

Learn about L-1 visas in Nevada.

 

Free attorney consultations...

Our attorneys want to hear your side of the story. Contact us 24/7 to schedule a FREE consultation with a criminal defense lawyer. We may be able to get your charges reduced or even dismissed altogether. And if necessary, we will champion your case all the way to trial.

Regain peace of mind...

Our defense attorneys understand that being accused of a crime is one of the most difficult times of your life. Rely on us to zealously and discreetly protect your rights and to fight for the most favorable resolution possible.

Office Locations

Shouse Law Group has multiple locations all across California, Nevada, and Colorado. Click Office Locations to find out which office is right for you.

To contact us, please select your state:

Call us 24/7 (855) 396-0370