In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys discuss:
[…] NRS 199.210 is the Nevada law that makes it a crime knowingly to obtain or provide forged or fraudulent written documents to be used as evidence in a legal proceeding. A category D felony, offering false evidence carries one to four years in Nevada State Prison, and the court may impose a fine of up to $5,000.
NRS 199.210 states that “a person who, upon any trial, hearing, inquiry, investigation or other proceeding authorized by law, offers or procures to be offered in evidence, as genuine, any book, paper, document, record or other instrument in writing, knowing the same to have been forged or fraudulently altered, is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.”
In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys discuss:
- 1. What is offering false evidence in Nevada?
- 2. What is the criminal penalty under NRS 199.210?
- 3. Are there ways to get the charge dismissed?
- 4. What happens to immigrant defendants?