The language of NRS 484B.653 reads as follows:
[…] And a third offense carries $1,500 to $2,000 in fines and 200 community service hours. In addition, defendants face a driver’s license suspension of six months to two years and possibly six months of jail time.
But if death or substantial bodily harm results, unauthorized drag racing becomes a category B felony punishable by one to six years in prison and $2,000 to $5,000 in fines. The maximum prison term becomes 10 years if the incident involved speeding at least 50 mph over the speed limit or took place in a pedestrian safety zone, school zone or a school crossing zone.
The language of NRS 484B.653 reads as follows:
1. It is unlawful for a person to:
(b) Drive a vehicle in an unauthorized speed contest on a highway or premises to which the public has access.
(c) Organize an unauthorized speed contest on a highway or premises to which the public has access
In this article, our Las Vegas criminal defense attorneys discuss:
- 1. Is drag racing legal in Nevada?
- 2. What are the penalties for speed contests?
- 3. How can I fight charges for violating NRS 484B.653?
- 4. How soon can the record be sealed?
1. Is drag racing legal in Nevada?