Tasers are not considered firearms in Nevada. Therefore, Nevada gun laws for open carry and concealed carry do not apply to tasers.
[…] |
Taser possession by minors under 18 years old | Delinquency adjudication where the judge may sentence the child to juvenile detention in the same manner as if the child committed a felony. |
Giving or selling tasers to a person knowing they cannot legally possess tasers | Category D felony:
|
3. Nevada law uses “taser” and “stun gun” interchangeably
Technically, tasers and stun guns are different weapons. Tasers operate by shooting charged projectiles at a distance. Meanwhile, stun guns operate by administering an electric shock through physical contact with the stun gun itself.
However, NRS 202.357 does not distinguish tasers and stun guns since it defines “stun gun” as a device that:
“Emits an electrical charge or current that is transmitted by projectile, physical contact or other means; and Is designed to disable a person or animal temporarily or permanently.”4
Therefore, NRS 202.357 applies to both stun guns and tasers as if they were the same weapon.
Additional reading
For more in-depth information, refer to these scholarly articles: