How to apply for "G Visas" in Las Vegas, Nevada?

Foreign diplomats and other international government officials who wish to travel to the U.S. on official business may be eligible for international organization visas (G visas). Unlike most other visas, the G visa application process usually involves no fees, no interviews, and almost no waiting period.

Foreigners obtaining G visas for travel to Nevada are typically coming to the state to attend to official governmental affairs or to attend conferences or conventions held in Las Vegas. 

Below our Las Vegas G Visa attorneys answer frequently-asked-questions about international organization visas in Nevada. Click on a topic to go directly to that section.

See our article about A1 Visas in Nevada, meant for heads of state or government regardless of the purpose of the U.S. visit. Also see our article about A2 Visas in Nevada, for lower-level government diplomats.

G 20visa 20

1. Can I get a G Visa in Las Vegas, Nevada?

Foreigners who meet the specific criteria of one of the four main classifications of G visas may be eligible for the respective G visa in Nevada. The consular officer will decide whether the applicant qualifies for the visa.

  • G-1 visa in Nevada: Permanent mission members of a recognized government to a designated international organization are eligible for a G-1 visa;
  • G-2 visa in Nevada: Representatives of a recognized government traveling to the U.S. temporarily to attend meetings of a designated international organization are qualified to petition for a G-2 visa;
  • G-3 visa in Nevada: Representatives of non-recognized or non-member governments are eligible for G-3 visas;
  • G-4 visa in Nevada: Individuals who are coming to the U.S. to take up an appointment at a designated international organization, including the United Nations may qualify for a G-4 visa.
Diplomat
G Visas are typically meant for diplomats.

Note that G visas are meant only for foreigners whose travel to the U.S. is pursuant to official government duties. 

2. How do I get a G Visa?

Generally, visa applicants are required to participate in a visa interview with the U.S. embassy or consulate. However, G-1 through G-4 visa applicants are typically exempt from this obligation. But keep in mind that the consular officer has discretion to request an interview.

The required documentation for Nevada G-visa applications include:

  • Online Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application, Form DS-160;
  • An application for G visas, Form DS-1648;
  • A diplomatic note: this note serves as written confirmation by the sending government of the applicant's status;
  • A valid passport allowing for travel to the U.S.;
  • A photo; and
  • A copy of both the visa and paper Form I-94 for the principal visa holder.

G visa holders usually do not have to submit biometrics information such as fingerprints.

Note that G visas are non-immigrant visas. For information about permanently immigrating to the U.S., see our articles on green cards and naturalization.

3. What is the time frame for getting a G Visa?

It depends on the type of G visa and the applicant's individual case, but sometimes it may take as little as a day.

Diplomat 20card
G-Visas typically have no processing fee.

4. How much does it cost to get a G Visa?

There are no fees for G visas.

5. Can my spouse and children come with me on a G Visa?

Yes, under a G-5 visa. Eligible family members include a husband or wife and unmarried sons and daughters of any age who are current members of the household, even if they may be studying in a different location. The G-5 visa procedure is the same as it is for the principal applicant.

6. Can my employee come with me on a G Visa?

A personal employee of an individual who has a valid G-1 through G-4 visa is eligible to be issued a G-5 visa if the employee meets the associated conditions. To begin with, there must be an employment contract that is written in English and a language agreeable to the employee (if the employee does not understand English). Further, the contract needs to contain the following provisions:

  • Description of Duties: The contract must refer to the type of work that will be performed in Nevada and also must include a statement referring to the fact that the employee may work only for the individual that signed the contract.
  • Hours of Work: The contract is required to state the normal amount of working hours per week in Nevada. Typically, this will be 35-40 hours per week. The contract must also include information regarding paid holidays, sick days, and vacation days.
  • Minimum Wage: The hourly wage must be stated within the terms of the contract. The rate must be the greater of the minimum wage under U.S. Federal and state law, or the prevailing wage for all working hours. It also must state how often the employee will be paid.
  • Overtime Work: The employment contract must explain that if the employee works more than the normal amount of hours, these are considered overtime hours and must be paid accordingly.
  • Payment: The employment contract is also required to state that after the first 90 days of employment, all future payments must be made by check or electronic transfer to the employee's bank account.
  • Transportation to the U.S.: The employment contract is required to state that the employee will be provided with transportation to and from the U.S.
  • Additional Requirements: The employer must certify in the contract that he/she will abide by all Federal, State, and local laws in the United States. Further, the employer must affirm that the employee's visa and passport will remain solely in the possession of the employee. The contract must also provide for the fact that the employee is not expected to be at the employer's residence at times outside of work.

Finally, both the employer and employee need to sign the contract.

Rx call help4 optimized
Call 702-333-3673 for a Nevada immigration law attorney.

Call a Nevada immigration attorney...

If you are seeking a G Visa or other type of immigration service in Nevada, call 702-DEFENSE (702-333-3673) for a consultation with our Las Vegas immigration attorneys.

Go to our Nevada visa main page.

Note that Nevada has two immigration offices that offer fingerprinting services for immigration applications: Las Vegas immigration office, and Reno immigration office. Immigration cases are handled in Las Vegas Immigration Court.

Save

Save

Save

Free attorney consultations...

Our attorneys want to hear your side of the story. Contact us 24/7 to schedule a FREE consultation with a criminal defense lawyer. We may be able to get your charges reduced or even dismissed altogether. And if necessary, we will champion your case all the way to trial.

Regain peace of mind...

Shouse Law Defense Group has multiple locations throughout California. Click Office Locations to find out which office is right for you.

Office Locations

Shouse Law Group has multiple locations all across California, Nevada, and Colorado. Click Office Locations to find out which office is right for you.

To contact us, please select your state:

Call us 24/7 (855) 396-0370