The law is found in CRS § 18-1-502, which reads as follows:
[…] Strict liability crimes in Colorado are crimes that do not require the prosecutor to prove that you intended to commit a criminal act. Instead, the prosecutor only has to prove that you did the thing that breaks the law. Unlike most crimes, strict liability crimes do not require you to act with a wrongful state of mind.
The law is found in CRS § 18-1-502, which reads as follows:
The minimum requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which he is physically capable of performing. If that conduct is all that is required for commission of a particular offense, or if an offense or some material element thereof does not require a culpable mental state on the part of the actor, the offense is one of “strict liability”. If a culpable mental state on the part of the actor is required with respect to any material element of an offense, the offense is one of “mental culpability”.
Examples
- Driving under the influence only requires a prosecutor to show you had a blood alcohol content (BAC) over the legal limit.