It is generally not illegal to have marijuana paraphernalia because state law permits possessing up to two ounces of recreational marijuana to use in private.
[…] Colorado Revised Statutes § 18-18-428 makes it a drug petty offense to be in the unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia. This offense is punishable by a fine of up to $100 but no actual jail time.
It is generally not illegal to have marijuana paraphernalia because state law permits possessing up to two ounces of recreational marijuana to use in private.
The language of CRS § 18-18-428 reads as follows:
(1)(a) Except as described in section 18-1-711 and paragraph (b) of this subsection (1), a person commits possession of drug paraphernalia if he or she possesses drug paraphernalia and knows or reasonably should know that the drug paraphernalia could be used under circumstances in violation of the laws of this state.
(b)(I) Prior to searching a person, a person’s premises, or a person’s vehicle, a peace officer may ask the person whether the person is in possession of a hypodermic needle or syringe that may cut or puncture the officer or whether such a hypodermic needle or syringe is on the premises or in the vehicle to be searched. If a hypodermic needle or syringe is on the person, on the person’s premises, or in the person’s vehicle and the person, either in response to the officer’s question or voluntarily, alerts the officer of that fact prior to the search, assessment, or treatment, the peace officer shall not arrest or cite the person pursuant to this section for the hypodermic needle or syringe or section 18-18-403.5 for any minuscule, residual controlled substance that may be present in a used hypodermic needle or syringe, and the district attorney shall not charge or prosecute the person pursuant to this section for the hypodermic needle or syringe or section 18-18-403.5 for any minuscule, residual controlled substance that may be present in a used hypodermic needle or syringe. The circumstances described in this paragraph (b) may be used as a factor in a probable cause or reasonable suspicion determination of any criminal offense if the original stop or search was lawful.
(II) Prior to assessing or treating a person, an emergency medical service provider, as defined in section 18-3-201 (1.3), or other first responder may ask the person whether the person is in possession of a hypodermic needle or syringe that may cut or puncture the technician or first responder.