You may also be required to forfeit the unlawfully obtained firearms.
[…] In Colorado, CRS § 18-12-111 makes it a crime to buy or obtain a firearm for someone whom you know to be prohibited from having guns. The unlawful purchase of firearms is a class 4 felony punishable by 2 to 6 years in prison and/or a fine of $2,000 to $500,000.
You may also be required to forfeit the unlawfully obtained firearms.
The language of CRS § 18-12-111 states that:
(1) Any person who knowingly purchases or otherwise obtains a firearm on behalf of or for transfer to a person who the transferor knows or reasonably should know is ineligible to possess a firearm pursuant to federal or state law commits a class 4 felony.
(2) (a) Any person who is a licensed dealer, as defined in 18 U.S.C. sec. 921 (a) (11), shall post a sign displaying the provisions of subsection (1) of this section in a manner that is easily readable. The person shall post such sign in an area that is visible to the public at each location from which the person sells firearms to the general public.
(b) Any person who violates any provision of this subsection (2) commits a class 2 petty offense and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of two hundred fifty dollars.
In this article, our Denver Colorado criminal defense attorneys discuss:
- 1. What is the unlawful purchase of firearms in Colorado?
- 2. Do the penalties include prison?