How to get an EB-3 "Employment-Based Visa: 3rd Preference" in Los Angeles, California (8 C.F.R. § Sec. 204.5)

Foreigners with full-time job offers in California may be able to immigrate to the U.S. on an EB-3 (employment-based, preference 3) visa if they qualify as either:

  1. skilled workers,
  2. professionals, or
  3. other workers, such as unskilled workers.

In California, common occupations for immigrants with EB-3 visas are teachers, graphic designers, and housekeepers.

EB-3 visas cost $345 and take about six (6) months to get. EB-3 visa holders get automatic legal permanent residence (green card) and may eventually be able to naturalize.

In this article our Los Angeles immigration lawyers discuss EB-3 immigrant visas in California, including application procedures, fees, and time frames. Click on a question to jump to the question:

Also refer to our informational articles on EB-1 visas in Los Angeles California, EB-2 visas in Los Angeles California, EB-4 visas in Los Angeles California, and EB-5 visas in Los Angeles California.

Graphic 20designer
Foreign skilled workers, professionals, and some unskilled workers may be able to immigrate to the U.S. on an EB-3 visa.

1. Who qualifies for EB-3 visas in Los Angeles, California?

Eligible non-citizens for EB-3 visas may be either of the following:

  1. Skilled Workers: Foreigners whose job mandates at least two (2) years of training or work experience;
  2. Professionals: Foreigners whose job mandates a U.S. baccalaureate degree (or an international equivalent); or
  3. Other Workers: Foreigners who perform unskilled labor that mandates less than two (2) years or vocational training or work experience.

Note that EB-3 visas are not meant for temporary or seasonal workers, only for foreigners with full-time job offers in the U.S.

2. What is the application process for an EB-3 visa in Los Angeles, California?

Visa 20application

The U.S. employer has to file a I-140 Form with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

The U.S. employer usually also has to secure labor certification ("PERM") from the Department of Labor (DOL).

Finally, the U.S. employer has to show the USCIS that they have the funds to pay the foreign worker. As proof, the employer typically produces tax returns.

3. What is the cost of an EB-3 visa?

There is a $345 fee to get an EB-3 visa.

4. How soon can I get an EB-3 visa?

It takes twelve (12) to eighteen (18) months to get an EB-3 visa.

5. Can my family come with me to California on an EB-3 visa?

Possibly. The only family members that can immigrate to the U.S. through an EB-3 visa are the foreign worker's spouse and unmarried child(ren) under 21.

Rx call help4 optimized
Call our California immigration attorneys at (855) 396-0370 for a FREE consultation.

Call a California immigration attorney...

Are you a foreign skilled worker, professional, or unskilled laborer with a job prospect in California? You may be able to come to the U.S. on an EB-3 visa. Call our Los Angeles immigration attorneys at (855) 396-0370 for a free consultation.

Go to our California visa main page.

Also learn about our Nevada EB-3 visa lawyers.    

Free attorney consultations...

Our attorneys want to hear your side of the story. Contact us 24/7 to schedule a FREE consultation with a criminal defense lawyer. We may be able to get your charges reduced or even dismissed altogether. And if necessary, we will champion your case all the way to trial.

Regain peace of mind...

Shouse Law Defense Group has multiple locations throughout California. Click Office Locations to find out which office is right for you.

Office Locations

Shouse Law Group has multiple locations all across California, Nevada, and Colorado. Click Office Locations to find out which office is right for you.

To contact us, please select your state:

Call us 24/7 (855) 396-0370