Applying for "Temporary Protected Status" in Nevada
Explained by Las Vegas Immigration Attorneys

If it is too hazardous for aliens in the U.S. to return to their home countries, they may be able to get "temporary protected status" (TPS) allowing them to stay. In this article our Las Vegas Nevada immigration attorneys answer frequently-asked-questions about TPS in Nevada.

  1. What is TPS in Las Vegas, NV?
  2. Who is eligible for TPS in Las Vegas, NV?
  3. How do you prove eligibility for TPS in Las Vegas, NV?

Also see our articles on deferred status (DACA) in Nevada, provisional unlawful presence waivers, and VAWA in Nevada

Uscis 20flag
Aliens seeking TPS apply to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

1) What is "temporary protected status" in Las Vegas, Nevada?

Temporary protected status (TPS) may be granted to certain non-citizens that are currently in the U.S. whose country has been deemed too dangerous to return to for the present. Generally, circumstances that allow for TPS include:

  • Countries involved in an ongoing armed conflict;
  • Countries that have experienced an environmental disaster or epidemic; or
  • Countries that have experienced other types of extraordinary and temporary conditions.

After the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) conducts an initial review, individuals eligible for TPS will enjoy the following temporary protections:

Two 20passports 20gavel
TPS does not guarantee permanent residency in the U.S.
  • They are not removable from the U.S.;
  • They can obtain an employment authorization document; and
  • They may be granted travel authorization.

Being granted TPS does not does not prevent the individual from:

  • Applying for nonimmigrant status;
  • Filing for adjustment of status based on an immigrant petition; or
  • Applying for any other immigration benefit or protection of which the individual may be eligible.

But note that being granted TPS does not allow for permanent resident status in the U.S.1

2) Who is eligible for "temporary protected status" in Las Vegas, Nevada?

The following requirements must be met in order for an individual to qualify for TPS:

  • The individual must be a national of a country specified as a TPS country. The individual may also qualify if he/she has no nationality, but had lived in that TPS country;
  • Filing the TPS petition during a designated registration period;
  • The individual must have been continuously present in the U.S. at the time of the effective start date of the most recent designation date of the country at issue; and
  • The individual must have been continuously living in the U.S. since the date set for the country.

But in order to be granted TPS, the person must not have been found to have committed certain acts. The following actions, if taken, will render the individual ineligible for TPS:

  • Having been convicted of any one felony or two or more misdemeanors committed in the U.S.;
  • Having been found inadmissible as an immigrant under the policies set out by the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA);
  • Currently subject to any bars regarding asylum;
  • Having failed to meet the requirements of both physical presence and continuous residence in the U.S.;
  • Having failed to meet timely registration requirements; or
  • After having been granted TPS, the individual fails to consistently re-register as needed.

Foreigners should always seek out immigration attorneys to help them determine whether they are eligible for temporary protected status in the U.S.2

3) How do you prove eligibility for "temporary protected status" in Las Vegas, Nevada?

When applying for TPS, the individual must be prepared to provide certain evidence in order to prove eligibility. Generally, this evidence is known as:

  • identity and nationality evidence,
  • date of entry evidence, and
  • continuously residing evidence

This documentation offers information about the individual's country of nationality, the time that he/she originally entered the U.S., and the length of time he/she has been present in the U.S.3

Operator 20girl 20medium
Call 702-333-3673 for a Nevada immigration attorney.

Need an immigration attorney in Nevada?

Like many other immigration issues, the TPS process is detailed and costly and can be extremely confusing and frustrating. It requires a lot of paperwork, patience, and know-how to navigate this area of immigration law. Based on this, hiring the right attorney is vital. Our Las Vegas Nevada immigration attorneys understand the law and may be able to help guide you through this process. Call 702-DEFENSE (702-333-3673) for a consultation.

Legal References:

1 Temporary Protected Status, USCIS.

2 TPS Eligibility Requirements, USCIS.

3 Id.

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Free attorney consultations...

Our attorneys want to hear your side of the story. Contact us 24/7 to schedule a FREE consultation with a criminal defense lawyer. We may be able to get your charges reduced or even dismissed altogether. And if necessary, we will champion your case all the way to trial.

Regain peace of mind...

Our defense attorneys understand that being accused of a crime is one of the most difficult times of your life. Rely on us to zealously and discreetly protect your rights and to fight for the most favorable resolution possible.

Office Locations

Shouse Law Group has multiple locations all across California, Nevada, and Colorado. Click Office Locations to find out which office is right for you.

To contact us, please select your state:

Call us 24/7 (855) 396-0370