How to get an EB-4 "Employment-Based Visa: 4th Preference"
in Las Vegas, Nevada

EB-4 (employment-based, preference 4) visas extend legal permanent residence to "special immigrants," which includes (1) religious workers, (2) broadcasters, (3) physicians, (4) armed forces members, (5) International organization employees, (6) retired NATO-6 employees, (7) Panama Canal Zone employees, (8) Iraqis who have provided assistance to the U.S., (9) Iraqi/Afghan translators, and (10) spouses and children of deceased NATO-6 employees.

Nevada is home to various military bases including Nellis AFB, Creech AFB, Hawthorne Depot, and NAS Fallon, which may have place for certain EB-4 visa holders such as translators and soldiers. Since Nevada is not highly regarded in terms of health care, foreign doctors on EB-4 visas are very common.

Below our Las Vegas employment visa attorneys answer frequently-asked-questions about EB-4 immigrant visas in Nevada, including application processes, interviews, time frames and fees. Click on a topic to go to that section.

Also see our articles on EB-1 visas in Las Vegas Nevada, EB-2 visas in Las Vegas Nevada, EB-3 visas in Las Vegas Nevada, and EB-5 visas in Las Vegas Nevada.

Microphone
Broadcasters are one kind of "special immigrants" eligible for EB-4 visas.

1. Am I eligible for an EB-4 (employment-based, fourth preference) visa in Las Vegas, Nevada?

Employment-based visas in Las Vegas Nevada are subdivided into five preference categories. The fourth preference category includes special immigrants. Those that are commonly considered to be special immigrants are:

  • Religious workers;
  • Broadcasters (includes reporters, writers, translators, editors, producers or announcers for news broadcasts, hosts for news broadcasts, news analysis, editorial and other broadcast features, or a news analysis specialist);
  • Iraqi/Afghan translators;
  • Iraqis who have provided assistance to the U.S.;
  • International organization employees;
  • Physicians;
  • Armed Forces Members;
  • Panama Canal Zone employees;
  • Retired NATO-6 employees; and
  • Spouses and children of deceased NATO-6 employees.

With regard to broadcasters, the International Broadcasting Bureau of the United States Broadcasting Board of Governors (BBG), or a grantee of the BBG, can petition for a foreigner to work as a broadcaster for the BBG or a grantee in Nevada. (BBG grantee means Radio Free Asia, Inc (RFA) or Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty, Inc. (RFE/RL).)

2. What proof do I need to get an EB-4 (employment-based, fourth preference) visa?

Typical forms of evidence to proof include degrees, tax returns, letters of employment, and media articles. With regard to broadcasters, the EB-4 visa applications must include a signed and dated supplemental attestation that contains the foreigner's job title, full description of the job to be performed, and his/her skills and expertise as relating to the prospective broadcasting job.

3. What is the application process for an EB-4 (employment-based, fourth preference) visa?

Visa 20application 20approved
To obtain an EB-4 immigrant visa in Nevada, the employer must complete and file a Form I-360 with the USCIS (in the majority of situations).

To successfully petition for an employment-based immigrant associated with the fourth preference, the employer must complete and file a Form I-360 with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Although, in certain situations, the employee may petition on his or her own behalf.

Broadcasters must meet alternative criteria. In this case, the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) calls for the International Broadcasting Bureau of the U.S. Broadcasting Board of Governors (BBG) to petition for the foreign worker to work as a broadcaster for the BBG or a grantee of the BBG in the U.S.

EB-4 visas may lead to U.S. citizenship. Learn about obtaining legal permanent residency (green card) and applying for naturalization (U.S. citizenship).

4. What is the time frame for getting an EB-4 (employment-based, fourth preference) visa?

Depending on the person's vocation, it may take months or years.

5. What is the fee for getting an EB-4 (employment based, fourth-preference) visa?

Filing the I-360 form costs $435. The employment visa processing fee is $205.

6. Can spouses and children come to Nevada on a EB-4 (employment based, fourth preference) visa?

Perhaps. Some EB-4 classifications permit for derivative beneficiaries (a spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21), but this is very case-specific.

Call a Nevada immigration attorney...

Img call help optimized
Call 702-333-3673 for a Nevada immigration law attorney.

If you are a foreigner who may qualify for an EB-4 visa or any other immigrant visa, contact our Las Vegas immigration attorneys at 702-DEFENSE (702-333-3673) for a consultation.

Learn more about Nevada visa laws. Note Nevada maintains two immigration offices that offer fingerprinting services: The Las Vegas Immigration Office, and the Reno Immigration Office.

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

 Also learn about our California EB-4 visa lawyers 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Free attorney consultations...

Our attorneys want to hear your side of the story. Contact us 24/7 to schedule a FREE consultation with a criminal defense lawyer. We may be able to get your charges reduced or even dismissed altogether. And if necessary, we will champion your case all the way to trial.

Regain peace of mind...

Our defense attorneys understand that being accused of a crime is one of the most difficult times of your life. Rely on us to zealously and discreetly protect your rights and to fight for the most favorable resolution possible.

Office Locations

Shouse Law Group has multiple locations all across California, Nevada, and Colorado. Click Office Locations to find out which office is right for you.

To contact us, please select your state:

Call us 24/7 (855) 396-0370