Obtaining an "M-1 Vocational Student Visa" in California

Foreigner with M-1 visas may come into the U.S. to attend vocational schools in California. The two main requirements for getting an M-1 visa include (1) being accepted to a vocational/technical school, and (2) having sufficient funds to study full-time.

M-1 visas cost a total of $360. Foreigners with M-1 visas must take a full course load and are not allowed to have a job. They have only thirty (30) days to stay in the U.S. after their training ends. 

In this article our Los Angeles immigration lawyers answer frequently-asked-questions about M-1 vocational student visas in California. Click on a topic to jump to that section. 

For information on academic student visas, go to our article on F-1 academic student visas.

Certificate
There is no cap on the amount of vocational student M-1 visas the U.S. can issue to international students.

1. Can I get an M-1 visa in California?

M-1 visas may be issued to non-citizens who meet these five prerequisites:

  1. The foreigner is not a U.S. citizen;
  2. The foreigner has already been accepted by a vocational school pre-approved by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP).
  3. The foreigner intends to leave the U.S. after the vocational program ends.
  4. The foreigner has connections to his/her home country, such as financial assets, parents, spouses, and/or children.
  5. The foreigner has enough money to cover his/her room and board, tuition, and other living expenses while in the U.S.

Note that M-1 visa students are required to maintain a full course load and achieve the diploma, associates degree, or certificate applicable to their training.1

2. Which California schools take M-1 visa students?

Several junior colleges, community colleges, and career institutes in California welcome M-1 visa students through SEVP. A sampling of SEVP-approved schools in Los Angeles include:

International students flock to Los Angeles especially to study acting and other aspects of film production. See a full list of California SEVP vocational schools.2

Visa 20application 20approved

3. How do I apply for an M-1 visa?

The first step is for the foreigner to get accepted to a SEVP-approved vocational school. Part of this process is showing the school that the foreigner has health insurance and enough money to support him/herself.

The second stop is for the foreigner to complete an I-20 form. An I-20 form is simply a certificate of eligibility to apply for an M-1 visa.

The third step is to complete the formal M-1 visa application--the DS-160 form.

Finally, the foreigner will attend a visa interview and bring supporting documentation, including:

  • a passport
  • a travel itinerary
  • dates of the last five (5) occassions the foreigner traveled to the U.S. (if applicable)
  • a résumé

Note that there is no cap on the number of foreigners who can get M-1 visas in any one year.3

4. How much does it cost to get an M-1 visa?

The SEVP fee comes to $200, and the M-1 visa fee comes to $160.4

Class
M-1 visa holders are not allowed to be employed while attending vocational school.

5. How long does it take to get an M-1 visa?

It can take as little as three months, but the time frame may last up to a year.5

6. Can I transfer schools on an M-1 visa?

M-1 students may transfer schools within six (6) months of either:

  • coming to the U.S., or
  • switching to M-1 status from another non-immigrant visa status.

Note that M-1 transfer students are held to the same academic and financial requirements as before the transfer.6

7. Can I work while on an M-1 visa?

No. But in some cases, M-1 visa holders can take part in an Optional Practical Training (OPT) program after school ends.7

8. How long are M-1 visas good for?

M-1 visas expire 30 days after the vocational program ends. However, students who violate their visa terms waive the 30-day grace period and must leave the U.S. right away.8

Rx call help4 optimized
Call our California immigration attorneys at (855) 396-0370 for a FREE consultation.

Call a California immigration attorney...

If you are a non-citizen who would like to come to California for vocational training, contact our Los Angeles immigration attorneys at (855) 396-0370 for a free consultation. We can help you through the M-1 visa application process.

Go to our California visa main page.

Also see our article on M-1 visas in Nevada.


Legal References

Free attorney consultations...

Our attorneys want to hear your side of the story. Contact us 24/7 to schedule a FREE consultation with a criminal defense lawyer. We may be able to get your charges reduced or even dismissed altogether. And if necessary, we will champion your case all the way to trial.

Regain peace of mind...

Our defense attorneys understand that being accused of a crime is one of the most difficult times of your life. Rely on us to zealously and discreetly protect your rights and to fight for the most favorable resolution possible.

Office Locations

Shouse Law Group has multiple locations all across California, Nevada, and Colorado. Click Office Locations to find out which office is right for you.

To contact us, please select your state:

Call us 24/7 (855) 396-0370