Applying for a K-4 "child of spouse" non-immigrant visa in California

Californians may sponsor their foreign spouse's children to come to the U.S. on a K-4 visa. In order to qualify for a K-4 visa, the child must be (1) unmarried, (2) under 21, and (3) the child of a K-3 visa applicant.

In this article our Los Angeles immigration lawyers answer frequently-asked-question about K-4 visas in California, including eligibility, application processes, time frames, and fees. Click on a topic to jump directly to that section:

For children of foreign fiancé(e)s, see our article on applying for a K-2 visa in California.

Child_20flag
K-4 visas permit foreigners married to U.S. citizens to bring their children with them to the U.S.

1. Can my children get a K-4 visa in California?

The six eligibility requirements for K-4 visas are:

  1. The child is younger than 21 years old;
  2. The child is not married;
  3. The child has no prior immigration violations;
  4. The child has no previous immigration violations;
  5. The child's foreign parent is in the process of applying for a K-3 visa;
  6. The child is intending to immigrate to the U.S; and
  7. The visa sponsor (the child's parent's spouse) is a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident.

Note that children are disqualified from K-4 visas if their foreign parent was denied a K-3 visa.1

2. How does my son or daughter apply for a K-4 visa?

Visa_20application_20approved

First, the sponsor files Form I-130 and Form I-129f with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). If the USCIS approves the forms, the foreign spouse and child(ren) will receive visa application instructions. 

K-4 visa applicants are usually required to submit to a medical exam and a consular interview. These interviews take place at a local U.S. embassy or consulate.

If the child receives a K-4 visa, he/she can travel to a U.S. port-of-entry. For example, LAX Airport is a port-of-entry for immigrants flying into Los Angeles.

The final hurdle are the Customs and Border Protection (CBP) agents stationed at the port-of-entry. These agents review the child's documentation and determine whether to admit him/her into the U.S.2

3. How long does it take to get a K-4 visa?

The application time frame is about five (5) to eight (8) months. K-4 visas remain valid for two (2) years or until the child reaches 21, whichever occurs sooner.3

4. What is the price of a K-4 visa?

The K-2 visa fee is $265, plus any costs for a medical exam.4

5. Can K-4 visa-holders work or go to school in California?

Yes, K-4 visa holders may go to school and apply for a work permit.5

Rx-call-help4-optimized
Call our California immigration attorneys at (855) 396-0370 for a FREE consultation.

Call a California immigration attorney...

Are you and your child(ren) seeking to join your spouse in the U.S.? Then contact our Los Angeles immigration lawyers at (855) 396-0370 for a free consultation on how we can help achieve your immigration goals.

Go to our California visa main page.

See our article on K-4 visas in Nevada.


Legal Reference

Free attorney consultations...

Our attorneys want to hear your side of the story. Contact us 24/7 to schedule a FREE consultation with a criminal defense lawyer. We may be able to get your charges reduced or even dismissed altogether. And if necessary, we will champion your case all the way to trial.

Regain peace of mind...

Our defense attorneys understand that being accused of a crime is one of the most difficult times of your life. Rely on us to zealously and discreetly protect your rights and to fight for the most favorable resolution possible.

Office Locations

Shouse Law Group has multiple locations all across California, Nevada, and Colorado. Click Office Locations to find out which office is right for you.

To contact us, please select your state:

Call us 24/7 (855) 396-0370