Applying for a K-2 "Child of Fiancé(e) Visa" in California

U.S. citizens in California may sponsor their foreign fiancé(e)'s children to come to the U.S. on K-2 visas.  In order to qualify for a K-2 visa, the foreigner must be (1) unmarried, (2) under age 21, and (3) the child of a K-1 visa-holder.

In this article our Los Angeles immigration lawyers answer frequently-asked-question about K-2 visas in California, including eligibility, application processes, time frames, and fees. Click on a topic to jump directly to that section:

For children of foreign spouses, see our article on applying for a K-4 visa in California.

Child_20teen_20flag
Children of foreigners who are engaged to U.S. citizens may be able to come to the U.S. on a K-2 visa.

1. Can my children get a K-2 visa in California? 

Foreign children may be able to come to the U.S. on a K-2 visa. The seven eligibility requirements for a K-2 visa are:

  1. The child's foreign parent is a K-1 visa applicant;
  2. The child's age is under 21 years old;
  3. The child is not married;
  4. The child is not addicted to drugs;
  5. The child does not have a criminal record;
  6. The child has no U.S. immigration violations; and
  7. The U.S. citizen sponsoring the child can support the child financially.

Note that K-2 visas are also available to step-children and adopted children of K-1 visa applicants.1

2. How does my child apply for a K-2 visa?

Visa_20application_20approved

The K-2 visa application process is nearly the same as applying for a K-1 visa...

The first step is the sponsor submitting a I-129f form to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration and Services (USCIS). If it is approved, the National Visa Center sends the visa applications to the foreign fiancé(e) and his/her children.

Note that children with K-2 visas typically have a year to come to the U.S. after the visa is issued. And the children do not need to arrive in the U.S. at the same time as their parents.

Assuming the child's foreign parent marries the U.S. sponsor, the child may be eligible to adjust status to become a legal permanent resident.2

3. How long does it take to get a K-2 visa?

The application time frame is about six (6) months.3 

4. How much does it cost to get a K-2 visa?

The K-2 visa fee is $265, plus any expenses for a medical exam.4

5. What if my child is too old for a K-2 visa?

Foreigners older than 20 may not receive a K-2 visa. But if their foreign parents obtain a green card, those parents may be able to sponsor their adult children to come to the U.S. on other family-based visas. Adult children may also be able to explore other methods of immigration such as through employment-based visa.5

Rx-call-help4-optimized
Call our California immigration attorneys at (855) 396-0370 for a FREE consultation.

Call a California immigration attorney...

Are you seeking to immigrate with your children to California? Then contact our Los Angeles immigration lawyers at (855) 396-0370 for a free consultation. We will help determine whether you qualify for a visa and walk you through the application procedures.

Go to our California visa main page.

See our article on K-2 visas in Nevada.


Legal Reference

Free attorney consultations...

Our attorneys want to hear your side of the story. Contact us 24/7 to schedule a FREE consultation with a criminal defense lawyer. We may be able to get your charges reduced or even dismissed altogether. And if necessary, we will champion your case all the way to trial.

Regain peace of mind...

Our defense attorneys understand that being accused of a crime is one of the most difficult times of your life. Rely on us to zealously and discreetly protect your rights and to fight for the most favorable resolution possible.

Office Locations

Shouse Law Group has multiple locations all across California, Nevada, and Colorado. Click Office Locations to find out which office is right for you.

To contact us, please select your state:

Call us 24/7 (855) 396-0370